Life Enrichment Offers Shared Programs Through Zoom
Our Life Enrichment directors offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities. For more information, contact Lauren Eriksen, Life Enrichment director, at [email protected] or 717.854.2585, ext. 11305.
Ongoing Programs
Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at The Village at Kelly Drive. Take a look at the continued opportunities for your body, mind and spirit.
Wellness
Wellness
Fitness
Zoom Chair Yoga
Monday
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room for group Zoom class/Virtually from home
Silver Sneakers Strength
Wednesday
9:00 a.m.
Fellowship Room
BOOM Fitness with Jen Angeles
January 11, February 29, March 14
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room
Exercise Equipment Demo/Q&A
1st Thursday of the month
1:30 p.m.
Lower-Level Exercise Room
Facilitator: Lauren Eriksen & Linda LeRoux
Wellness Programs
Blood Pressure Clinic
2nd Tuesday of the month
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Wellness Suite
Facilitator: Linda LeRoux, RL Nurse Navigator
Hearing Aid Clinic
January 4
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Conference Room
Facilitator: Beltone Hearing Aid Center of York
Nutritional Programs
BE WELL KITCHEN
January 4, February 1, March 7
1:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required
HEALTHY BITES WELLNESS TALK
February 8
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Presenter: Lexy Nusbaum, Nutritionist
SO GOOD
January – Avocados
February – Cabbage
March – Mushrooms
Wellness
Fitness
Chair Exercise Class
Monday
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite
YMCA Chair Yoga
Wednesday
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite
Silver Sneakers Chair Exercise Class
Friday
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite
Spirit
Spirit
Emotional
Grief Support Group
3rd Thursday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Conference Room
Facilitated by: Fr. Ricky McCarl, Chaplain and Bereavement Counselor, SpiriTrust Lutheran Home Care & Hospice
Widow/Widower Luncheon
January 17, February 21, March 20
12:00 p.m.
SpiriTrust Lutheran, The Village at Sprenkle Drive – Glatfelter Center
Registration required
Spiritual
Faith Sharing
Wednesday
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Facilitator: Chaplain Aaron Cope
Worship Service
Sunday
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Ash Wednesday Worship Service
February 14
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Palm Sunday Worship Service
March 24
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Maundy Thursday Worship Service
March 28
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Good Friday Worship Service
March 29
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Easter Sunday Worship Service
March 31
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Spirit
Spiritual
Worship Service Video on iPad
Sunday
9:30 a.m.
Worship Service with Chaplain Aaron
Sunday
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Faith Break with Chaplain Aaron
Thursday
3:00 p.m.
Bayberry Lounge
Mind
Mind
Educational
LIFELONG LEARNING
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
January 12 – York City Police Therapy Dog Outreach Program
Presenter: Officer Reinert, York City Police
January 19 – Art Around the Town: An Artist’s Guidebook to York Art
Presenter: Ellen Ehlenbeck, Artist and Community Art Teacher (HAAC)
January 26 – Hex Hollow PA Witch Hunt Documentary
Facilitator: Lauren Eriksen
February 9 – Zion Hill Cemetery Project
Presenter: Chris Vera, Columbia Historic Preservation Society
February 23 – The Role of a County Commissioner
Presenter: Doug Hoke, York County Commissioner
March 8 – The Life of General Devers
Presenter: Richard Robinson, Historian
March 22 – A Trip to the Polar Bears
Presenter: Cliff & Kathy Billet, Kelly Drive residents
Technology
TECHNOLOGY AND YOU
January 30
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required
Instructor: Dante Swinton
Creative Arts
CRAFT CORNER
Monoprint Art Class
January 30
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost: $15
Registration required
Instructor: Creative York
Valentine’s Day Wine & Paint Party
February 15
1:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost: $12
Registration required
Instructor: Emily Seilhamer
Flower Arranging
March 5
2:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required
Instructor: York Garden Club
Kelly Choir
Tuesday
6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Facilitator: Darrell Hagler and Sheila Crew
Mind
Educational
Book Club
Tuesdays
3:30 p.m.
Bayberry Lounge
Creative Arts
Be Well Kitchen
1st Thursday of the month
1:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Social
Social
ALLIVETS: Veteran Legacy Project
For more information and participation, contact Lauren Eriksen.
Conversation Cafe
Friday
10:00 a.m.
Fellowship Room
Ice Cream Social
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
January 29 – Butter Pecan
February 26 – Fudge Ripple
March 18 – Orange Sherbet
Movie Matinee
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Hosted by: Judy Becker
January 5 – The Fugitive
February 2 – Groundog Day
March 1 – South Pacific Musical
Happy Hour Mixer
Registration required
4:30 p.m.
January 18, March 12
Recreational
Game Night
Friday
6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Canasta
Family Lounge
2:30 p.m.
Dates vary
Mexican Train Dominoes
Saturday
6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Hosted by: Charlie Topper
Pinochle
Sunday
4:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Hosted by: Steve Butler
500
Family Lounge
3:00 p.m.
Dates vary
Hosted by: Myrtle McCleary
UNO Flip
Family Lounge
2:00 p.m.
Dates vary
Hosted by: Myrtle McCleary
Bingo
1st Saturday of the month
2:00 p.m., 6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Hosted by: Quickel Church & St. Matthew Lutheran Church volunteers
Wii Bowling
Monday, Tuesday
4:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Dining
RESIDENT HOSTED LUNCH OUT
January 16 – Round the Clock
February 20 – Bob Evans
March 19 – Applebee’s
1:00 p.m, arrival at restaurant
Registration required
Harvest Restaurant at Hotel Hershey
March 25
Depart front entrance at 12:00 p.m.
Registration required
DESTINATION DINNER
Celebrating Mardi Gras in ‘Nawlins
February 13
4:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required
Cost: $15
KELLY FRESH
January 19
3:00 p.m. delivery
Registration required
Apple and Goat Cheese Almond Toast – $8.50/order
Black Bean Vegetable Enchiladas – $10.50/order
March 15
3:00 p.m. delivery
Registration required
Turmeric Rice & Chicken with Herb Yogurt Drizzle – $12.50/order
Roasted Walnut and Cauliflower ‘’MEAT’’ Tacos – $10.00/order
Pizza Party
January 25, February 22, March 21
4:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost: $5.00
Registration required
Pretzel Sale
3rd Thursday of the month
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Family Lounge
Cost: $1.25
Registration required
Buffets & Celebrations
Birthday Breakfast
January 11, February 8, March 5
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost: $9.00
Registration required
Irish Breakfast
March 15
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required
Cost: $9
Be my Valentine Couples Luncheon
February 16
11:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration Required
Cost: $16.00
Easter Sunday Curbside Meal
March 31
12:00 p.m.
Pick-up from front entrance
Registration Required
Cost: $14
Holiday Specials
National Bagel Day – January 15
National New England Clam Chowder Day – January 22
National Pizza Day – February 9
National Cherry Day – February 20
National Chili Day – February 22
National Meatball Day – March 8
National Cheese Steak Day – March 24
Entertainment
Musical Entertainment
Gaither Concert
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
January 23 – The Best of David Phelps
February 27 – The Best of Guy Penrod
March 26 – Kennedy Center Homecomin
Dearest Home
January 27
2:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Hunter O’Neill
February 17
3:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Silver 63
March 9
2:30 p.m.
Hymn Sing
March 23
2:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Theatre
York Symphony Concert Series
Happy Hour – 4:00 p.m.
York Symphony Concert – 4:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required
January 22 – Mozart’s A Little Night Music
February 12 – Mahler’s 4th Symphony-Heavenly Voices
Trips
Duckpin Bowling
January 4
Location: Rockwell Lanes
Bus departs from front entrance at 12:00 p.m.
Registration required
Cost: $16
Jazz Vespers
January 13
Location: First Presbyterian Church, York
Bus departs from front entrance at 6:30 p.m.
Registration required
Make & Take Soap & Lotion Class
January 24
Bus departs from front entrance at 9:45 a.m.
Registration required
Yorktowne Hotel Tour & Lunch
February 19
Bus departs from front entrance at 10:00 a.m.
Registration required
Markets at Shrewsbury
March 22
Depart front entrance at 10:00 a.m.
Registration required
Shopping
Walmart
1st Wednesday of the month
Depart front entrance at 10:30 a.m.
Registration required
Weis Market
2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month
Depart front entrance at 10:30 a.m.
Registration required
Target
Depart front entrance at 10:30 a.m.
February 21
Registration required
Errand Day
2nd Friday of the month
Depart front entrance at 10:00 a.m.
Registration required
Boscov’s & Galleria Mall
January 22, February 26, March 18
Depart front entrance at 11:00 a.m.
Registration required
Social
Bingo
2nd Friday of the month
2:30 p.m.
Dining Room
Card Game Night
Friday
6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room