Life Enrichment Offers Programs Through Zoom
Our Life Enrichment directors offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities. For more information, contact Ashlynn Suarez, Life Enrichment director, at [email protected] or 717.646.2432.
Ongoing Programs
Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at The Village at Utz Terrace. Take a look at the continued opportunities for your body, mind and spirit.
Wellness
Wellness
Fitness
Back to Basics
Monday, Wednesday
10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Fitness Room
Instructor: Tracy
Balance & Stretch
Friday
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Fitness Room
Instructor: Ashlynn
Pilates
Tuesday, Thursday
10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Fitness Room
Instructor: Tracy
Power Hour
Monday, Wednesday
10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Fitness Room
Instructor: Tracy
Sit & Strengthen
Tuesday, Thursday
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Fitness Room
Instructor: Ashlynn
Tai Chair for Beginners
Wednesday
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Fitness Room
Instructor: Tracy
Wellness Programs
Blood Pressure Clinic
Wednesday
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Residential Nurse Navigator office
Flagship Rehabilitation: Living with Arthritis
January 3
2:00 p.m.
Great Room
Massage by Tara
October 25, November 22, December 20
10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Salon
Morning Mindfulness
Friday
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Great Room
Instructor: Tracy
Medicure Presentation
October 4
3:00 p.m.
Great Room
Speaker: Paul Gauthier, Insurance services, LLC
Nutrition
Be Well Kitchen
2:00 p.m.
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Registration required
January 23; February 27; March 19
SO GOOD
January: Avocados
February: Cabbage
March: Mushrooms
Wellness
Fitness
Music n’ Motion
Monday
10:45 a.m.
Activity Room
Armchair Exercise
Tuesday
10:30 a.m.
Activity Room
Simply Stretching
Thursday
10:45 a.m.
Activity Room
Wellness
Fitness
Morning Stretch
Monday
10:30 a.m.
Spirit
Spirit
Spiritual
Catholic Mass
3rd Tuesday of the month
10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Skilled Care Center Activity Room
Worship Services
Ecumenical Service of the Word
Thursday
Personal Care Activity Room
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Facilitator: Chaplain Mosebrook
Faith Break
Saturday
10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Great Room
Facilitator: Chaplain Mosebrook
Grief Support
4th Wednesday of the month
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Apartment lobby
Facilitators: Chaplain Mosebrook and Rev. Ricky McCarl, SpiriTrust Lutheran Home Care & Hospice Chaplain
Easter Worship
Saturday, March 30
Personal Care Activity Room
2:00 – 2:30 pm
Maundy Thursday
Thursday, March 28
Personal Care Activity Room
2:00 – 2:30 pm
Palm Sunday
Thursday, March 21
Personal Care Activity Room
2:00 – 2:30 pm
Spirit
Spiritual
Catholic Communion
Sunday
9:30 a.m.
One-on-one in rooms
Devotions
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday
10:00 a.m.
Activity Room
Worship Service
Thursday
2:00 p.m.
Activity Room
Rosary Prayers
Wednesday, Friday
1:00 p.m.
Meditation Room
Spirit
Spiritual
Catholic Communion Visits
1st, 2nd and 4th Sunday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Activity Room
Catholic Mass with St. Joseph’s Catholic Church
3rd Tuesday of the month
10:30 a.m.
Worship Service
Thursday
2:00 p.m.
Activity Room
Faith Break with Chaplain Melissa
Saturday
2:30 p.m.
Mind
Mind
Book Club
1st Thursday of the month
11:00 a.m.
Library
Brain Games
1st & 3rd Monday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Library
Computer & Smart Phone Support
January 18, February 15, March 21
3:00 p.m.
Great Room
Donna Hasse USNS Comfort Navy Nurse
Wednesday, January 17
11:00 am
Great Room
Presenter: Donna Hasse
Pennsylvania Trivia
March 4
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
2:30 pm
Presenter: John Maietta
Creative Arts
Moss Easter Bunny
Thursday, February 8
Cost: $10
2:00 pm
Hobby Room
Registration required by Thursday, February 1
Village Stitchers
1st Monday of the month
9:00 am
Hobby Room
Mind
Educational
YouTube Documentary
2nd Tuesday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Living Room
Creative Arts
Craft
4th Wednesday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Activity Room
Mind
Educational
Current Events
Friday
11:00 a.m.
Creative Arts
Craft
3rd Wednesday of the month
2:30 p.m.
Social
Social
Happy Hour
1/16, 2/13, 3/19
4:00 – 5:00pm
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Winter Games
Wednesday, January 31
1:00 pm
Fitness Center and Common Area
Spring Fling
Tuesday, March 19
4:00 pm
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
The Juliets Club
R/C Hanover Movie
Tuesday, March 12
See Calendar for departure time
Please sign up by Friday, March 1.
ROMEO Club
Hanover Fire Museum
Wednesday, February 7
See calendar for departure time.
Please sign up by Friday, January 26.
Lunch and Washers
Wednesday, March 6
2:00pm
Hobby Room
Please sign up by Friday, February 23
Recreational
Billiards
Tuesday, Friday
1:00 p.m.
Billiard Room
Bingo
1st Tuesday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Great Room
Line Dancing
Thursday
10:45 a.m.
Fitness Room
Mexican Dominoes
Friday
2:00 p.m.
Library
Mini – Tennis
Friday
10:00 a.m.
Fitness Room
Rummikub
Monday
1:00 p.m.
Great Room
Ten Pin Bowling
Monday, Thursday
1:00 p.m.
South Hanover Bowling Lanes
Dining
DINERS CARAVAN
Momma Spriggs Restaurant
Tuesday, January 23
See calendar for departure time.
Cost: Separate Checks
Registration Required by Friday, January 12
Divino Pizzeria & Grille
Tuesday, February 20
See the calendar for the departure time.
Cost: Separate Checks
Registration Required by Friday, February 2
La Libertad
Tuesday, March 26
See calendar for departure time.
Cost: Separate Checks
Registration Required by Friday, March 8
BRUNCH BUNCH
Denny’s, Hanover
January 5
Rosie’s Restaurant, New Oxford
February 2
Eisenhower Diner, Hanover March 1
Buffets & Celebrations
Women’s Birthday Luncheon
1st Tuesday
12:00 pm
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Cost: $10
Sign-up Required in the LE Program Binder
Spaghetti Dinner
Friday, January 5
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Cost: $ 15.00
Reservations required by calling Chips Café
Valentine’s Day Dinner
Wednesday, February 14
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Cost: $ 19.50
Reservations required by calling Chips Café
Easter Brunch
Sunday, March 31
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Cost: $ 15.00
Reservations required by calling Chips Café
“Holiday” Specials
National Pastrami Day – 1/12
National Cheese Lovers Day – 1/19
National Pizza Day – 2/9
Pi Day – 3/14
National Cheese Steak Day – 3/24
Trips
Chambersburg Ice Fest
Friday, January 26
See the calendar for the departure time.
Registration by Friday, January 5
Duckpin Bowling
Thursday, January 4
See the calendar for the departure time.
Cost: $16 pp, includes shoe rental
Registration by Friday, December 22
Homestead Dioroma Museum
Monday, January 15
See calendar for departure time.
Registration by Monday, January 8
Entertainment
MOVIES
The Impossible
Friday, January 12
Love in the Villa
Friday, February 9
It’s Complicated
Friday, March 8
MUSICAL PERFORMANCES
Colby Dove
October 31
2:00 p.m.
Terrace Overlook Restaurant
Theatre
EICHELBERGER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER – John Denver Tribute
Saturday, January 27
Showtime 7:00 pm
See the calendar for the departure time.
Cost: $35.00
Registration and payment required by Friday, December 22
GETTYSBURG MAJESTIC THEATRE – Titanic: The Musical
Monday, February 26
Showtime 12:00 pm
See calendar for departure time.
Cost: $18, Dinner Separate Checks
Registration and payment required by Monday, January 22
SWHS Spring Musical
Wednesday, March 13
See calendar for departure time
Showtime 1:30 pm
Registration by Friday, March 1.
Social
Jeopardy
Thursday
1:00 p.m.
Living Room
Recreational
Bingo
Wednesday
2:00 p.m.
Activity Room
Social
1-1 Visits
Monday-Friday
9:00 a.m.
Recreational
Active Game
Thursday
11:00 a.m.