Ongoing Programs

Life Enrichment Offers Shared Programs Through Zoom

Our life enrichment directors are tapping into each other’s creativity and strengths to offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities.

For more information, contact Lauren Eriksen, life enrichment director, at [email protected] or 717.854.2585, ext. 11305.

View Zoom Offerings

Ongoing Programs

Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at your life plan community. Each listing includes the name of the activity, a description, meeting time and a contact, if applicable. Take a look at the continued growth opportunities for your body, mind and spirit!

Wellness

Residential Living

Wellness

Fitness

Chair Yoga
Monday
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room

Silver Sneakers with YMCA
Wednesday
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room

Personal Care

Wellness

Fitness

Chair Aerobics
Monday
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite

YMCA Chair Yoga Class
Wednesday
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite

YMCA Strength Class
Friday
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite

Spirit

Residential Living

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship Service
1st and 3rd Sunday of the month
3:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Bible Study with Darnell Hagler
2nd and 4th Sunday of the month
3:00 p.m.
Conference Room

Faith Sharing
Wednesday
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Resident Spotlight Program: Bible Study with Garry Newcomer
Thursday
3:00 p.m.
Conference Room

Personal Care

Spirit

Spiritual

iPad Recording of Worship Service
1st Sunday and 3rd Monday of the month
9:30 a.m.
Room

Worship Service
2nd and 4th Sunday of the month
3:00 p.m.
Dining Room

Biblical time with Chaplain Tricia McMackin
Thursday
3:00 p.m.
Bayberry Lounge or Community Life Suite

Mind

Residential Living

Mind

Educational

Guitar Lessons with Musician Quentin Jones
Tuesday
11:00 a.m.
Conference Room
Registration required for new students

Life Long Learning:
The Global Impact of Russia-Ukraine War on World’s Energy Supply Class Intensive
September 6, 13
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Classical Movie & Discussion with Rich Santel
Random Harvest
September 8
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Fall Life Long Learning Class Series:
Religion in York County: A Complex and Influential Piece of our Past
September 9
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Hershey Gardens: A Historical Overview
September 16
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Technology

Technology and You
Tuesday
10:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room

Creative Arts

Creative York Art Class Series
September 29: Water Color
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost: $10

Personal Care

Mind

Educational

Fun Facts Discussion
1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month
9:30 a.m.
Bayberry Lounge

Jeopardy
2nd Tuesday of the month
3:00 p.m.
Bayberry Lounge

Word Search
Wednesday
9:30 a.m.
Room

Book Club
2nd and 4th Friday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Bayberry Lounge

Crossword
3rd  Friday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Room

Word Puzzles
5th Friday of the month
2:00 p.m.

Word Puzzle Group
Saturday
10:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m.
Lounge

Creative Arts

Coloring for Adults Group
2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month
1:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite

Craft Corner- Wooden Pumpkins
3rd Wednesday of the month
2:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite

Art Class with Creative York: Watercolor Painting
4th Wednesday of the month
2:30 p.m.
Community Life Suite

Social

Residential Living

Social

Recreational

Game Night
Friday
6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Mexican Train Dominoes
Saturday
6:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Pinochle
Sunday
4:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Bingo
1st Saturday
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Board Game Mixer
2nd Saturday
2:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Wii Bowling
Monday and Tuesday
4:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Dining

Resident Hosted Lunch Out
Olive Garden
September 20
1:00 p.m. arrival
Registration required

Destination Dinner:
Oktoberfest in Germany
September 15
4:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Registration required

Kelly Fresh
September 23
3:00 p.m. Delivery
Registration required

Resident Breakfast
September 8
9:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost- $9.00
Registration required

Pizza Party
4th Thursday of the month
4:30 p.m.
Fellowship Room
Cost- $5.00

Pretzel Sale
3rd Thursday of the month
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Family Lounge
Cost- $1.25

Entertainment

Gaither Concert
September 27
1:00 p.m.
Fellowship Room

Theatre

Dutch Apple Lunch & a Show: CHICAGO
September 14
Depart from entrance at 10:45 a.m.
Cost- $68

Trips

Burning Bridge Antiques Market in Columbia
September 12
Bust departs from front entrance at 1:00 p.m.
Registration required

National Civil War Museum
September 22
Bus departs from front entrance at 10:30 a.m.
Cost- $10
registration required

Gardening

Native Plant Talks with Tania
Soil Testing, Mulching, Composting and Garden Bed Prep
September 20
10:30 a.m.
Fellowship Room

Shopping

Walmart
Every other Wednesday
Depart from front entrance at 10:30 a.m.
Registration required

Weis Market
Every other Wednesday
Depart from front entrance at 10:30 a.m.
Registration required

 

Personal Care

Social

Traveling Manicures
Monday
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Room

Coffee Chat
2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Bayberry Lounge

Recreational

Knit & Crochet Circle
2nd and 4th Wednesday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Lounge

Bingo
4th Friday of of the month
1st Saturday of the month
2:30 p.m.
Dining Room