Ongoing Programs

Life Enrichment Offers Shared Programs Through Zoom

Our life enrichment directors are tapping into each other’s creativity and strengths to offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities.

For more information, contact April Coyle, recreation director, at [email protected] or 717.227.3092, ext. 20092.

View Zoom Offerings

Ongoing Programs

Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at your life plan community. Each listing includes the name of the activity, a description, meeting time and a contact, if applicable. Take a look at the continued growth opportunities for your body, mind and spirit!

 

Wellness

Residential Living

Wellness

Fitness

Move!
Tuesday & Thursday
9:30 a.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Walking Group
Monday & Friday
8:45 a.m.
Miller Park

Personal Care

Wellness

Fitness

Exercise
Sunday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
9:45 a.m.
Gathering Room

Strength Training
Monday
9:45 a.m.
Gathering Room

Core Strength
Tuesday
9:45 a.m.
Gathering Room

Spirit

Residential Living

Spirit

Spiritual

Bible Study
Thursday
2:45 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Communion Service
Sunday
1:00 p.m.
Zimmerman Place Gathering Room
Cottage shuttle available

Personal Care

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship Service
Sunday
1:00 p.m.
Gathering Room

Faith Break
Thursday
3:00 p.m.
Gathering Room

Mind

Residential Living

Mind

Educational

Book Club
Last Monday of the month
1:30 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Technology Skills- Sharing & Learning
1st & 3rd Thursday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Brain Exercise
1st Wednesday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

January 4: Susquehannock Indians
Presenter: Jerry Dietz

February 1: Prevention & Treatment of Age-Related Memory Loss
Presenter: Tom Howie

March 1: Establishing School Libraries in Ghana
Presenter: Carol Howie

Jeopardy with Julie
January 10, 17
4:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Genealogy Group
1st Thursday of the month
4:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Great Discussions
2nd Monday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

January 9: “Sleep is your superpower”

February 13: “What makes a good life?”

March 13: Inside the life of a major procrastinator

Life Long Learning
2nd Friday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available
Presenter: John Maietta

January 13: A Thousand Years Without a Bath? Illuminating the Real “Dark Ages”

February 10: Iraq War: A Twenty-Year Perspective

March 31: Mark Twain: An American Original

Creative Arts

Craft Corner
4th Wednesday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Club House
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

January 25: Mason Jar Lid Sun Catcher

February 22: Painting Tote Bags

March 22: Painting Framed Chalk Boards

Flower & Garden Club
1st Wednesday of the month
January 4; February 1; March 1
10:00 a.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Painting 201
1st and 3rd Friday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Stitch Witchery
3rd Wednesday of the month
January 18; February 15; March 15
10:00 a.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Personal Care

Mind

Educational

Trivia
Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday
10:00 a. m.- Sunday
10:30 a.m. – Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday
Gathering Room

Brainercise
1st, 2nd and 4th Monday of the month
10:30 a.m.
Gathering Room

Lifelong Learning
2nd Friday of the month
3:30 p.m.
Gathering Room

Creative Arts

Kitchen Corner: Christmas Cookies
3rd Monday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Orchard View

Social

Residential Living

Social

Chili Pot Luck
January 27
12:30 p.m.
Club House
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

Cocktails & More
3rd Thursday of the month
January 19; February 16; March 16
4:00 p.m.
Club House
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

Mardi Gras/Fat Tuesday Dinner
Tuesday, February 11
5:00 p.m.
Club House
Cost: TBD
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

St. Patrick’s Day Bash
Friday, March 17
5:00 p.m.
Club House
Cost: TBD
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

Valentine’s Day Luncheon & Live Music
Tuesday, February 14
12:30 p.m.
Club House
Cost: TBD
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

Walking Taco Bar
March 30
12:00 p.m.
Club House
Cost: $4.00
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

Recreational

Bingo & Treats
January 17
11:00 a.m.

Board Game Day
1st Monday
11:00 a.m.
Club House

Cribbage
2nd & 4th Wednesday
2:00 p.m.
Club House

Ping Pong
Monday, Friday
3:00 p.m.
Club House

Pinochle
Tuesday
1:00 p.m.
Club House

Wii Bowling
Monday & Friday
3:00 p.m.
Club House

Trips

Baltimore Museum of Industry Tour
Wednesday, February 15
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 8:45 a.m.
Cost: $7.00
Registration required

Park City Mall (Lancaster, PA)
Tuesday, March 14
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 9:00 a.m.
Registration required

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum (Harrisburg, PA)
Wednesday, March 29
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 8:45 a.m.
Cost: $7.00
Registration required

Rheb’s Candy Store & Lunch (Baltimore, MD)
Thursday, February 9
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 9:30 a.m.
Registration required

Warehime-Myers Mansion Tour (Hanover, PA)
Wednesday, January 11
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 9:00 a.m.
Cost: $10.00
Registration required

Movies

Pizza & Movie
3rd Monday of the month
5:00 p.m.
Club House
Cost: $5.00
Registration required
Cottage shuttle available

January 16
Thirteen Lives

February 20
Oklahoma!

March 20
The King’s Speech

Entertainment

Musical Entertainment
Sing Along
2nd Monday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Club House
Cottage shuttle available

Theatre

Rhythm of the Dance
Thursday, March 9
Appell Center (York, PA)
Cost: $37.13
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 6:15 p.m.
Registration required

YSO “Bach & Telemann Frenemies”
Saturday, January 14
Appell Center (York, PA)
Cost: $10.00
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 6:30 p.m.
Registration required

YSO “Mozart and the Magico of Mexico”
Saturday, February 18
Appell Center (York, PA)
Cost: $10.00
Bus departs from Zimmerman Place at 6:30 p.m.

Personal Care

Social

Manicures
2nd Wednesday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Orchard View

Recreational

Bingo
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
3:00 p.m.- Monday, Wednesday
1:00 p.m.- Friday

Piano with Joan
Thursday
1:00 p.m.
Lounge