Ongoing Programs

Life Enrichment Offers Shared Programs Through Zoom

Our life enrichment directors are tapping into each other’s creativity and strengths to offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities.

For more information, contact Ali Noll, life enrichment director, at [email protected] or 717.264.5700, ext. 50332.

View Zoom Offerings

Ongoing Programs

Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at your life plan community. Each listing includes the name of the activity, a description, meeting time and a contact, if applicable. Take a look at the continued growth opportunities for your body, mind and spirit!

Wellness

Residential Living

Wellness

Classes

Stretch & Strength
Monday & Wednesday
9:30 a.m.
Fleck Center- Group Exercise Room
Instructor: Ali Noll

Tai Chi
Monday
10:30 a.m.
Fleck Center- Group Exercise Room
Instructor: Ali Noll

Exercise with Bonnie
Tuesday
10:15 a.m.
Fleck Center- Group Exercise Room
Instructor: Bonnie Shockey

Exercise Room Orientation
February 9
1:00 p.m.
Fleck Center
Cardio Machine Room
Instructor: Ali Noll

Park Walk
March 24
Greene Township Park
9:30 a.m.
Registration required

Line Dancing
January 23; February 27; March 27
Instructor: Ali Noll

Wellness Programs

Medical Minutes
February 7 – Heart Failure
March 6 – Diabetes
2:00 p.m.
Dining Room
Presenter: Peggy Shuyler, Residential Nurse Navigator

Scams 101
February 2
1:00 p.m.
Dining Room
Presenter: Pennsylvania State Police, Trooper Michael Myers

Nutrition

Join our Dietician Andrew Kronmeyer
January 12; February 16; March 9
1:00 p.m.

Personal Care

Wellness

Fitness

Exercise
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday
9:30 a.m.

Skilled Care

Wellness

Fitness

News & Exercise
Monday-Saturday
9:30 a.m.

Spirit

Residential Living

Spirit

Emotional

Grief: Finding Meaning
3rd Wednesday of the month
January 18; February 15; March 15
9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
St. Luke Lutheran Church, located on the campus of Luther Ridge
For more information and to register, please call Kim at 717.217.3527.
Facilitator: Kim McCurdy, SpiriTrust Lutheran Home Care & Hospice Grief Share

Grief Share
Monday
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Registration required
Fleck Center Dining Room
Facilitator: Karen Yoder
Contact Information: Joann Rieder-King (717.817.8539)

Spiritual

Service of Holy Communion
Sunday
2:00 p.m.
The Inn Chapel

Bible Study- Acts
2nd & 4th Thursday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Fleck Center- Hobby Room
Presenter: Herb Spomer

Personal Care

Spirit

Spiritual

St. Luke’s Church Service (online)
Sunday
9:30 a.m.

Church Service
Sunday
2:00 p.m.

Bible Study
Thursday
10:00 a.m.

Hymns with Herb
1st and 3rd Thursday of the month
1:30 p.m.

Skilled Care

Spirit

Spiritual

St. Luke’s Service
Sunday
10:00 a.m.

Bible Study
Sunday
1:00 p.m.

Holy Communion
Tuesday
10:30 a.m.

Wednesday
Music with Pastor Spomer
2nd and 4th Wednesday of the month
10:30 a.m.
Foyer

Mind

Residential Living

Mind

Educational

John Brown Zealot, Martyr, or Both?
March 10 & 31
10:30 a.m.
Fleck Center – Dining Room
Presenter: Pastor Andy Hart

Brain Enrichment
Tuesday
11:00 a.m.
Fleck Center – Hobby Room
Facilitator: Patty Hoover

Current Events

IRANS Nuclear Weapons Program & Issues for the U.S.
February 10
10:30 a.m.
Hobby Room
Presenter: John Ricca

Life Long Learning
11:00 a.m.
Dining Room

January 11
The Legacy of Ancient Greece
Presenter: John Maietta, adjunct instructor at York College of Pennsylvania

February 15
America’s Worst Natural Disasters
Presenter: John Maietta, adjunct instructor at York College of Pennsylvania

March 15
The Iraq War: A 20 Year Perspective
Presenter: John Maietta, adjunct instructor at York College of Pennsylvania

Creative Arts

Paper Tole Art
January 10, 24 at 1:0o p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
February 7, 21 at 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Fleck Center- Hobby Room
Registration required
Instructor: Dawn Heinbach

Spring Craft
March 14
1:00 p.m.
Fleck Center- Hobby Room
Registration required
Instructor: Patty Hoover

Song Birds
January 5, 19; February 2, 16; March 2, 16
3:00 p.m.
Fleck Center- Dining Room
Facilitator: Joel Ott and Herb Spomer

Personal Care

Mind

Educational

Life Long Learning
2nd Wednesday of the month
1:00 p.m.

Creative Arts

Kurstin’s Korner- Wine & Cheese Tasting
3rd Wednesday of the month
3:00 p.m.

Chocolate Cupcake Decorating
4th Friday of the month
1:30 p.m.

Skilled Care

Mind

Educational

Lifelong Learning Series
2nd Wednesday of the month
1:00 p.m.

Creative Arts

Painting Corner: Winter Scene with Water Color
5th Tuesday of the month
3:00 p.m.

Social

Residential Living

Social

Cocktails & More
January 25; February 24; March 29
3:00 p.m.
Fleck Center-Dining Room
Registration required

Tuesday Team Trivia
January 31; February 28; March 28
3:00 p.m.
Fleck Center- Corner Bistro
Registration required
Facilitator: Patty Hoover

Trips

B&B Grocery Outlet Outing
March 7
1:00 p.m.
Newburg, PA
Registration required
Must have 10 signed up

Chambersburg Ice Fest
January 27
1:00 p.m.
Registration required

Middle Creek Wild Life Refuge & Brickersville Family Restaurant
Lancaster
March 3
8:30 a.m.
Registration required

Nature Film: Birds of the Gods
March 16
6:30 p.m.
Registration required

PA Dutch Market
Hagerstown, MD
February 23
10:00 a.m.
Registration required

Pennsylvania Farm Show
Harrisburg
January 11
9:00 a.m.
Registration required

Recreational

Table Tennis
Thursday
3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Fleck Center- Group Exercise Room

Wii Bowling
Wednesday
1:00 p.m.
Fleck Center – Dining Room

Games Galore:
Rummikub, Quiddler, Mexican Train, Dominos
Monday
3:00 p.m.
Fleck Center-Dining Room

Game Night
January 18; February 15; March 22
4:00 p.m.

Card Club
Tuesday
6:00 p.m.

Chess Club
Wednesday
2:00 p.m.
Location- Varies

Dining

Ladies Lunch Out
11:00 a.m.
Registration required

January 17
Aki Restaurant

February 22
Italian Village

March 21
Red Lobster

Men’s Breakfast Outing
Trojan Diner
January 6
8:30 a.m.
Chambersburg
Registration required

Buffets & Celebrations

Birthday Breakfast
January 31; February 28; March 21
9:00 a.m.
Fleck Center – Dining Room
Registration required

Valentine’s Luncheon & Shippensburg Swing Band
February 14
11:30 a.m.

Entertainment

The Creswell Club- Dixieland Quartet
Admission- Free
First Evangelical Lutheran Church
Carlisle, PA
March 26
2:45 p.m.
Registration required

“What Love Is This?”
Christian Life Assembly
Camp Hill
April 1
12:30 p.m.
Registration required

Theatre

Mutts Gone Nuts
Shippensburg, Luhr Center
February 19
3:00 p.m.
Deadline: Prior to publication on December 22; see Patty Hoover
Advanced tickets purchased

Personal Care

Social

Manicures & Music
2nd and 4th Monday of the month
3:00 p.m.

Recreational

Casual Cards
Monday
1:30 p.m.

Bingo
Tuesday and Saturday
1:30 p.m.

Book Club
Thursday and Saturday
3:00 p.m.-Thursday
10 a.m.-Saturday

Skilled Care

Social

Manicures & Music
3rd Thursday of the month
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Recreational

Bingo
Monday and Friday
Monday- 2:00 p.m. Arlington
Friday- 10:30 a.m.; 1st, 3rd and 5th Friday of the month-Arlington/2nd and 4th Friday of the month-Buckingham