Ongoing Programs

Life Enrichment Offers Shared Programs Through Zoom

Our life enrichment directors are tapping into each other’s creativity and strengths to offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities.

For more information, contact Brenna Michael, life enrichment director, at [email protected] or 717.764.9994, ext. 20556.

View Zoom Offerings

Ongoing Programs

Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at your life plan community. Each listing includes the name of the activity, a description, meeting time and a contact, if applicable. Take a look at the continued growth opportunities for your body, mind and spirit!

Wellness

Residential Living

Wellness

Fitness

SilverSneakers® Classic
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
10:00 a.m.
Glatfelter Center- Room B

SilverSneakers® Chair Yoga
Tuesday and Thursday
2:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Room B

Spirit Striders Walking Group
Tuesday and Thursday
8:45 a.m.
Meet in the front center of the Glatfelter Center

Nutrition

Wellness Fair
September 27
10:00 a.m.
Glatfelter Center- Room A/B

Building A Better Version of you
1st Monday
2:00 p.m.
Glatfeter Center Gym

Assisted Living

Wellness

Fitness

SilverSneakers®
Monday and Friday
9:00 a.m.
Farm Table

SilverSneakers® Chair Yoga
Wednesdays
9:00 a.m.
Farm Table

Exercise
Tuesday and Thursday
9:30 a.m.
Long Hallway

Memory Support

Wellness

Fitness

Workout
Sunday and Friday
10:00 a.m.

Chair Yoga
Wednesday
1:00 p.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Wellness

Fitness

Fit Xpress
Sunday-Saturday
10:00 a.m.
Community Room

Spirit

Residential Living

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship Service
Sunday
10:30 a.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Faith Sharing
Tuesday, September 6, 13, 20, 27
2:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room B

                  

 

Assisted Living

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship
10:30 a.m.
Community Room- A/B

Memory Support

Spirit

Spiritual

Spiritual Inspirations
2nd and 4th Sunday of the month, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and 1st, 2nd and 4th Saturday of the month
9:15 a.m.

Worship
2nd, 3rd and 4th Monday of the month
10:30 a.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship
Sunday

1:30 p.m.
Community Room

Chaplain’s Chat
Tuesday
10:30 a.m.

Mind

Residential Living

Mind

Educational

Coffee and Tea 101
3rd Tuesday of the month
9:00 a.m.
Glatfelter Center- Rachel & Reuben’s Bistro
Registration required- Sign up by Friday prior to event

Arm Chair Travel
Wednesday, September 28
3:30 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Hollywood Classics
2nd Friday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Brain Games
Word Brain Games
September 29
3:30 p.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s Bistro

Creative Arts

Candle Making
September 30
1:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room B

Fall Scene Painting
September 23
1:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room B

Knitting Circle
Thursday
1:00 p.m.
1911 Weisgerber

Crafting with Edna
September 27
10:00 a.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s Bistro

Assisted Living

Mind

Creative Arts

Floral Craft
September 15
2:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Flower Arranging
September 16
2:30 p.m.
Farm Table

Make Your Own Guacamole
September 16
3:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Make Your Own Apple Dumplings
September 22
2:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Truffle Making
September 28
2:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Make Your Own Sugar Scrub
September 29
2:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Wine Cork Crafts
September 30
2:30 p.m.
Farm Table

 

Memory Support

Mind

Mind Fitness
Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday
1:30 p.m.

Sensory Exploration
Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 p.m.

Creative Arts

Art Enthusiasts
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday
1:30 p.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Mind

Educational

Trivia
Sunday, Thursday, Saturday
1030 a.m.

Creative Arts

Craft Corner
Wednesday
2:00 p.m.

Social

Residential Living

Social

National Coffee and Biscotti Day
September 29
1:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Ladies Tea Time
September 20
3:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Recreational

500
Wednesday and Saturday
1:30 p.m.- Wednesday
1:00 p.m.- Saturday
The Bean

Billiards
Tuesday
5:30 p.m.
Billiard Room

Bingo
1st and 3rd Monday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room B

Ladies League Billiards
Thursday
10:00 a.m.
Billiard Room

Bocce
4th Monday
1:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room B

Trips

Forge Hills Orchards
September 21
10:00 a.m.
Bus departs at the back of the Glatfelter Center

Dining

Men’s Continental Breakfast
September 15
9:00 a.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s Bistro

John Wrights Restaurant
September 16
5:00 p.m.
Bus departs from Glatfelter Center
Registration required

Movies

The Proposal
September 23
2:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

West Side Story
September 30
2:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Our Great National Parks
September 26
2:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center- Community Room A

Theatre

Dutch Apple Dinner Theater presents “Chicago”
September 14
10:30 a.m. Departure
11:30 a.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. Lunch
Cost- $68.00

Assisted Living

Social

Manicures
3rd Tuesday of the month
3:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Recreational

Movies
Saturday and Sunday
2:00 p.m.
Living Room

Memory Support

Social

Recreational

Movies
1st and 3rd Sunday, 1st and 3rd Saturday
1:30 p.m.

Bingo
Thursday
1:30 p.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Social

Manicures
2nd and 4th Monday
3:00 p.m.
Community Room

Recreational

Bingo
Tuesday and Thursday
2:00 p.m.
Community Room

Sing-Along
Wednesday, 1st and 3rd Saturday of the month
1:15 p.m.- Wednesday
2:00 p.m.- Saturday

Kitchen’s Korner
Friday
1:30 p.m.
Community Room