Ongoing Programs

Life Enrichment Offers Shared Programs Through Zoom

Our life enrichment directors are tapping into each other’s creativity and strengths to offer a variety of virtual programs across all six of our life plan communities. Residents can participate in programs from chair yoga and strength training to devotions and brain games that may not have been offered at their own community. The cross-community programs provide residents a change of pace and the opportunity to interact with friends from other communities.

For more information, contact Brenna Michael, life enrichment director, at [email protected] or 717.764.9994, ext. 20556.

View Zoom Offerings

Ongoing Programs

Under each category, you will find a list of ongoing programs offered at your life plan community. Each listing includes the name of the activity, a description, meeting time and a contact, if applicable. Take a look at the continued growth opportunities for your body, mind and spirit!

Wellness

Residential Living

Wellness

Fitness

SilverSneakers® Classic
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
10:00 a.m.
Glatfelter Center- Room B

SilverSneakers® Chair Yoga
Tuesday and Thursday
11:00 a.m.
Glatfelter Center- Room B

Spirit Striders Walking Group
Tuesday and Thursday
8:45 a.m.
Meet in the front center of the Glatfelter Center

Wellness Programs

Building A Better Version of You
1st Monday of the month
2:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center Gym

Blood Pressure Clinic
2nd Tuesday of the month
10:00 a.m.
Glatfelter Center Gym

Protect Your Heart!
Wednesday, February 1
2:00 p.m.
CRA

Assisted Living

Wellness

Fitness

SilverSneakers®
Monday, Wednesday and Friday
9:00 a.m.
Farm Table

Exercise
Tuesday and Thursday
9:30 a.m.
Long Hallway

Memory Support- Pin Oak

Wellness

Fitness

Workout
Sunday and Friday
9:30 a.m.

Chair Yoga
Wednesday
9:30 a.m.

Memory Support-Red Oak

Wellness

Fitness

Workout
Sunday and Friday
10:15 a.m.

Chair Yoga
Wednesday
10:15 a.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Wellness

Fitness

Morning Stretch
Sunday-Saturday
10:00 a.m.
Community Room

Spirit

Residential Living

Spirit

Emotional

Widow/Widower Luncheon
January 4; March 29
12:00 p.m.
Rachel and Reuben’s
Cost: Varies
Registration required
Signup Monday prior to event
Maximum: 10

Spiritual

You’ll Get Through This: Hope & Help for Your Turbulent Times
Tuesday, January 3, 17
2:00 p.m.
Community Room A

Final Words From the Cross
Tuesday, February 14; March 28
2:00 p.m.
Community Room A

Ash Wednesday Service
Wednesday, February 22
10:30 a.m.
Community Room A

Worship Service
Sunday
10:30 a.m.
Community Room A

Assisted Living

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship
Sunday
10:30 a.m.
Community Room- A/B

Memory Support- Pin Oak

Spirit

Spiritual

Spiritual Inspirations
Sunday-Saturday
9:15 a.m.

Memory Support-Red Oak

Spirit

Spiritual

Spiritual Inspirations
Sunday-Saturday
10:00 a.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Spirit

Spiritual

Worship
Sunday

1:30 p.m.
Community Room

Mind

Residential Living

Mind

Educational

Coffee 101
3rd Tuesday of the month
9:00 a.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s
Cost: Free
Registration required
Signup by Friday prior to event

Book Club
Last Wednesday of the month
4:00 p.m.
Glatfelter Center Library

Arm Chair Travel
2:00 p.m.
Community Room A

Wednesday, January 25
Scotland

Wednesday, February 22
Australia

Wednesday, March 1
Ireland

Presentations/Musical Performances
Thursday
1:00 p.m.
Diabetes Informational Class

Mary Bach: Scams
Wednesday, February 15
2:00 p.m.

National Jewel Day: The History of Diamonds
Monday, March 13
2:00 p.m.

Andrea Adams: The Canaanite Woman
Wednesday, March 22
2:00 p.m.

Eleanor Isaacson: Surviving the Second World War in Germany under Nazis
Friday, March 31
1:00 p.m.

Hollywood Classics
2nd Friday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Community Room A
Cost: Free
Presenter: Rich Santel

The Old Maid
Friday, January 13

City Lights
Friday, February 10

Lifeboat
Friday, March 10

Moral Movie & Discussion
1st Friday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Cost: Free
Community Room A

Friday, January 6
The Bedford Incident

Friday, February 3
Chariots of Fire

Friday, March 3
The Boy in Striped Pajamas

Brain Gains

National Bird Day Brain Gains
Thursday, January 5
2:00 p.m.
R&R Patio

Valentine’s Day Brain Gains
Thursday, February 9
2:00 p.m.
R&R Patio

Irish Brain Games
Thursday, March 9
2:00 p.m.
R&R Patio

Creative Arts

Flower Arranging
January 10, 24; February 7, 21; March 7, 21
3:30 p.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s

Cake Decorating
January 11; March 8
1:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Winter Painting
Wednesday, January 19
2:00 p.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s Patio

Assisted Living

Mind

Creative Arts

Make Your Own Chocolate Bark
2nd Monday of the month

2:00 p.m.

Flower Arranging
2nd and 4th Friday of the month
2:00 p.m.

Memory Support-Pin Oak

Mind

Creative Arts

Art Enthusiasts
Tuesday and Friday
1:30 p.m.

Memory Support-Red Oak

Mind

Creative Arts

Art Enthusiasts
Tuesday and Friday
2:00 p.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Mind

Creative Arts

Craft Corner
Wednesday
1:30 p.m.
Community Room

Social

Residential Living

Social

Trivia Competition
Wednesday, January 4
3:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Uncorcked
January 12; February 23; March 24
3:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Bagel Bar
Monday, January 16
10:00 a.m.
Community Room A

Soup Cook Off
Friday, January 20
1:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Residential Pot Luck
January 23; February 27; March 27
5:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Board Game Palooza
Thursday, January 26
2:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Men’s Continental Breakfast
January 27; February 16; March 15
9:00 a.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s

Hot Chocolate Bar
Monday, January 30
2:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Ladies’ Tea
January 31; February 24; March 28
3:00 p.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s

Super Bowl Party
Friday, February 10
3:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Valentine’s Day Party
Tuesday, February 14
3:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Pi Day
Tuesday, March 14
1:30 p.m.
Community Room

Saint Patrick’s Day Cocktails
Friday, March 17
3:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Earth Day Festivities
Monday, March 20
1:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Blood Mary Day
Tuesday, March 2`
1:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Puppy Party
Thursday, March 23
3:00 p.m.
Community Room B

National Joe Day
Monday, March 27
9:00 a.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s

Recreational

500
Wednesday – 1:30 p.m.
Saturday – 1:00 p.m.
The Bean

Billiards
Tuesday
5:30 p.m.
Billiard Room

Bingo
1st Monday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Dominoes
January 17; February 21; March 21
6:00 p.m.
Rachel & Reuben’s Patio

Bocce
4th Monday of the month
1:00 p.m.
Community Room B

Trips

Farm Show
Wednesday, January 11
11:00 a.m. bus departs
Cost: Varies

Escape Room
Thursday, March 23
1:00 p.m. bus departs
Cost: $35.00 (approximately)

Navy Concert Band
Saturday, February 4
2:00 p.m.
Bus departs back of Glatfelter Center

Hershey Bears Hockey Game
Sunday, February 26
2:00 p.m.
Bus departs back of Glatfelter Center
Cost: $50.00

Shopping

Grocery Shopping Trips
Tuesday
9:00 a.m. bus departs
Cost: Participants are responsible for purchases

Tanger Outlets
Thursday, February 16
1:00 p.m. bus departs
Cost: FREE, participants are responsible for purchases

Leg Up Farmer’s Market
Wednesday, February 15
9:00 a.m. bus departs
Cost: FREE, participants are responsible for lunch and purchases

Dining

Progressive Dinner
Monday, January 9
4:00 p.m. bus departs from back of Glatfelter Center
Registration required; signup closed

The First Post
Wednesday, January 18
5:00 p.m. bus departs from back of Glatfelter Center
Registration required; signup closed

The Melting Pot
Thursday, February 23
4:00 p.m., bus departs from back of Glatfelter Center
Registration required; signup closed

Hinkles
Wednesday, March 8
11:00 a.m., bus departs from back of Glatfelter Center
Registration required; signup closed

The Green Horizon Grille
Wednesday, March 22
5:00 p.m., bus departs from back of Glatfelter Center
Registration required; signup closed

Movies

Featured Movies
Glatfelter Community Center

Community Room A
Cost: FREE

King in the Wilderness
Monday, January 9
2:00 p.m.

Casablanca
Wednesday, January 18
2:00 p.m.

Gone with the Wind
Friday, January 27
1:00 p.m.

Groundhog Day
Thursday, February 2
3:00 p.m.
Community Room A

Breakfast at Tiffany’s
Friday, February 17
1:00 p.m.
Community Room A

Leap Year
Friday, March 24
1:00 p.m.
Community Room A

Theatre

Sight and Sound Theater: Moses
Wednesday, March 15
1:30 p.m., bus departs from back of Glatfelter Center
3:00 p.m. show
Cost: $74.00

Dutch Apple Dinner Theater: Sister Act
March 30
4:30 p.m., bus departs from Glatfelter Center
7:30 p.m. show
Cost: $80.00

York Symphony Orchestra: Bach & Telemann: Frenemies
January 14
6:30 p.m., bus departs from Glatfelter Center
7:30 p.m. show
Cost: $10.00

York Symphony Orchestra: Mozart and the Magico of Mexico
February 18
6:30 p.m., bus departs from Glatfelter Center
7:30 p.m. show
Cost: $10.00

York Symphony Orchestra: A Tribute to Aretha Franklin
March 18
6:30 p.m., bus departs from Glatfelter Center
7:30 p.m. show
Cost: $10.00

Assisted Living

Social

Manicures
1st, 3rd and 5th Monday of the month
6:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Recreational

Board Games
1st, 3rd and 5th Sunday of the month
3:00 p.m.
Farm Table

Memory Support-Pin Oak

Social

Friday Floats
Friday
2:00 p.m.

Memory Support-Red Oak

Social

Friday Floats
Friday
2:30 p.m.

Skilled Care & Rehabilitation

Social

Manicures
Monday
3:00 p.m.
Community Room

Recreational

Bingo
Tuesday and Thursday
2:00 p.m.
Community Room